CANDELS Meeting

Location: Ballroom at the Student Union Peter Capak (IPAC/Caltech), Avishai Dekel (Hebrew University), David Elbaz (CEA Saclay), Sandra Faber (UCSC), Harry Ferguson (STScI), Steve Finkelstein (UT Austin), Susan Kassin (STScI), Laura Pentericci (INAF), Alvio Renzini (INAF), Linda Tacconi (MPE)

Day 0: Sunday October 21

  • 17:30 - 19:30: Check-In/Registration, Old Chapel
  • 18:00 - 21:00: Reception, Old Chapel

Day 1: Monday October 22

  • 8:00 - 9:30: Check-In/Registration, Student Union Ballroom
  • 8:00 - 13:30: Morning Session - CANDELS and Its Evolution; The High Redshift Universe

    Chair: Alex Pope

    • 8:00 - 8:55 Breakfast (provided)
    • 9:00 - 9:05 Welcome: Daniela Calzetti (Chair, UMass Astronomy Department)
    • 9:05 - 9:15 Opening Remarks: Bob Williams
    • 9:20 - 9:45 The State of CANDELS: Harry Ferguson
    • 9:50 - 10:15 The power law model of galaxy evolution: Sandra Faber
    • 10:20 - 10:35 The JWST GTO survey of CANDELS: Christina Williams
    • 10:40 - 10:55 The Astrodeep project: status and highlights: Adriano Fontana
    • 11:00 - 11:15 Coffee Break
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Unveiling the high redshift universe: a view from deep optical spectroscopy: Laura Pentericci
    • 11:45 - 12:00 Large VLT Spectroscopic Surveys in the CANDELS fields: Nimish Hathi
    • 12:05 - 12:20 Are the most massive galaxies in the universe missed by HST?: Tao Wang
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break (lunch provided)
  • 13:30 - 16:40: Afternoon Session - The High Redshift Universe (continued)

    Chair: Kate Whitaker

    • 13:30 - 13:55 Continuing to push into the Early Universe with CANDELS: Steve Finkelstein
    • 14:00 - 14:15 CIGALE SED fitting and the properties of galaxies at redshift 5<z<8: Denis Burgarella
    • 14:20 - 14:35 RELICS and a Candidate Spatially Resolved Arc at z~10: Brett Salmon
    • 14:40 - 14:55 A very large (20 kpc) galaxy at z=3.72 near a proto-cluster: Kyoung-Soo Lee
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
    • 15:15 - 16:05 Flash Presentations (9x5; total 45+5 buffer, total 50 min): Isabella Cox, Maximilien Franco, Kertheik Iyer,Sarah Betti, Intae Jung, Meaghann Stoelting, Jed McKinney, Krystal Tyler, Brittany Vanderhoo
    • 16:10 - 16:40 End-of-Session Discussion
  • 20:00: Public Lecture: Bob Williams
  • Day 2: Tuesday October 23

    • 8:00 - 13:30: Morning Session: The Assembly of Galaxy Structures

      Chair: Adriano Fontana

      • 8:00 - 8:55 Breakfast (provided)
      • 9:00 - 9:25 Toward a Standard Model of galaxies: Peter Capak
      • 9:30 - 9:55 Compaction Driven Black-Hole Growth: Avishai Dekel
      • 10:00 - 10:15 High-redshift elongated galaxies in CANDELS as probes of the cosmic web at z~2: Viraj Pandya
      • 10:20 - 10:35 Tracking down the evolutionary links between galaxy populations using cosmic calorimetry: Stephen Eales
      • 10:40 - 10:55 The Origin and Evolution of the Galaxy Star Formation Rate-Stellar Mass Correlation: Eric Gawiser
      • 11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
      • 11:20 - 11:35 4A2C2S: The ALMA ALPINE CII Survey. Star formation and galaxy assembly at 4<z<6: Paolo Cassata
      • 11:40 - 11:55 Demographics of dust attenuation curves in the local universe and in CANDELS: Samir Salim
      • 12:00 - 12:15 Which dust attenuation law(s) for dusty star forming galaxies?: Veronique Buat
      • 12:20 - 13:30 Lunch Break (lunch provided)
    • 13:30 - 18:30: Afternoon Session - The Assembly of Galaxy Structures (continued)

      Chair: Itziar Aretxaga

      • 13:30 - 13:55 The Early Evolution of Galactic Disks: Gas and Star Formation: Linda Tacconi
      • 14:00 - 14:25 An ALMA view on massive galaxy and galaxy cluster formation: David Elbaz
      • 14:30 - 14:45 ALMA deep surveys on CANDELS fields: Kotaro Kohno
      • 14:50 - 15:05 JWST/NIRSpec Survey in CANDELS: Physical Conditions in Early Galaxies: Susan Kassin
      • 15:10 - 15:25 Coffee Break
      • 15:25 - 15:40 Gas-rich star forming disks at low z: analogs for high-z disks: Ben Weiner
      • 15:45 - 16:00 Structural Properties and NIR Morphologies of Faint SMGs: Yu-Yen Chang
      • 16:05 - 16:20 Investigating galaxy evolution with deep learning in CANDELS: Marc Huertas-Company
      • 16:25 - 16:40 Galaxy mergers up to z~2.5: the SF properties of galaxies at separation 3-15 kpc: Danilo Marchesini
      • 16:45 - 17:00 CANDELS sheds light on the environmental quenching of low-mass galaxies: Yicheng Guo
      • 17:05 - 17:20 Latest results from the MOSDEF survey: Bahram Mobasher
      • 17:25 - 17:55 Flash presentations (5x5 = 25+5 buffer, total 30 min): Emmaly Aguilar, Mohammad Akhshik, Alexander de la Vega, Abtin Shahidi, Luwenjia Zhou
      • 18:00 - 18:30 End-of-Session Discussion

    Day 3: Wednesday October 24

    • 8:00 - 14:00: Morning Session: The Assembly of Galaxy Structures

      Chair: Mauro Giavalisco

      • 8:00 - 8:55 Breakfast (provided)
      • 9:00 - 9:25 Galaxy Formation from CGM prospective: Houjun Mo
      • 9:30 - 9:45 Galaxy-Black Hole Co-Evolution in Simba: Romeel Dave
      • 9:50 - 10:05 Formation of ultra-diffuse galaxies in the field and in galaxy groups: Fangzhou Jiang
      • 10:10 - 10:25 On the formation of UDG galaxies: Timothy Carlton
      • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
      • 11:00 - 11:25 On the formation of disk and spheroidal quenched galaxies: Sandro Tacchella
      • 11:30 - 11:45 Star Formation, Dust, and Galaxy Structure: What does it mean to be average?: Kate Whitaker
      • 11:50 - 12:05 The Galaxy-Halo Connection since z=0 to z=10: Aldo Rodriguez-Puebla
      • 12:10 - 12:25 Spatially Resolving ISM and AGN with CANDELS/3D-HST/CLEAR/CEERS: Jonathan Trump
      • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break (lunch provided)
    • 14:00 - 22:30: Afternoon Session - The HALO-Galaxy Connection and the Structural Evolution of Galaxies (continued)

      Chair: Mauro Giavalisco

      • 14:00 - 14:15 Close Pair Observability Timescales using Semi-Analytic and Semi-Empirical Mock Observations: Kameswara Bharadwaj
      • 14:20 - 14:35 Clump Survival and Migration in VDI Galaxies: a Toy Model versus Simulations and Observations: Nir Mandelker
      • 14:40 - 14:55 Visual Morphology Classifications and the Properties of Luminous IR Galaxies in CANDELS: Jeyhan Kartaltepe
      • 15:00 - 15:15 The structural stellar mass growth of Milky Way-sized galaxies: Vladimir Avila-Reese
      • 15:20 - 15:50 Coffee Break
      • 15:50 - 16:05 CANDELS: Radial Structure and Evolution of Galaxies over 0.5<z<2.5: Fengshan Liu
      • 16:10 - 16:55 Flash Presentations (8x5 = 40+5 buffer total 45 min): Vicente Estrada-Carpenter,Nima Chartab-Soltani, Marziye Jafariyazani, Zhiyuan Ji, Ekta Shah,Tonima Tasnim-Ananna, Weichen Wang, Guang Yang
      • 17:00 - 17:30 Final Discussion, Future plans, TolTEC Intro
      • 18:00 - 22:30 Conference Dinner, Old Chapel; Meeting Adjourns

TolTEC Workshop

Location: UMass Amherst, Amherst room, 10th floor of student center

Kristen Coppin (Univ. of Hertfordshire), James Dunlop (IfA Edinburgh), Chris Hayward (Flatiron Institute), Wei-Hao Wang (Academia Sinica), Jack Sayers (Caltech), Nick Scoville (Caltech) For each survey (UDS and LSS), the workshop participants make recommendations to the TolTEC science team for 4 major decisions:
  1. 1. Contiguous or multiple fields
  2. 2. Biased or blind fields
  3. 3. Area and depth of survey
  4. 4. Prioritized list of fields for the survey (include more than can be allocated to account for schedulability and other issue)

Day 1: Thursday October 25

    • 8:00 - 9:30: Check-In/Registration, Amherst Room
    • 8:00 - 9:00: Breakfast (provided)
    • 9:00 - 9:05: Introduction: Alex Pope
    • 9:05 - 9:10: Welcome: John McCarthy (UMass Provost)
  • 9:10 - 10:25: Science Session
    • - Review talk on dusty side of galaxy evolution: Jim Dunlop (25 min)
    • - Review talk on dust continuum surveys: Kristen Coppin (25 min)
    • - Talk on theory/modeling of submm galaxies: Chris Hayward (25 min)
  • 10:25 - 10:30: Welcome: Tricia Serio (CNS Dean)
  • 10:30 - 10:45: Coffee
  • 10:45 - 12:15: Intro to TolTEC and the Legacy Survey
    • - LMT status and projection for next 3 years: David Hughes (15 min)
    • - Instrument progress: Grant Wilson (15 min)
    • - LSS science goals: Alex Pope (15 min)
    • - UDS science goals: Itziar Aretxaga (15 min)
    • - Goals for the meeting, procedure for making decisions to define the surveys (see Workshop Goals above; 15 min)
    • - Open discussion and Q&A (15 min)
  • 12:15 - 13:15: Lunch (provided)
  • 13:15 - 14:45: Discussion - Contiguous vs multiple fields, area-depth parameter space, biased vs unbiased, including any relevant predictions or simulations
    • Coordinator: Itziar Aretxaga (Casey, Zavala, Kotaro, Negrello, Franco, Dave, Rodri╠üguez) notes: Tazkera Haque
  • 14:45 - 15:00: Coffee
  • 15:00 - 16:30 Discussion - Fields: existing/upcoming ancillary data and advanced data products in potential ToLTEC fields
    • Coordinator: Steve Eales (Buat/Burgarella, Williams, Baker, Kartaltepe, Cruz-Gonzalez, Alberts, Yoon, Sajina, Greve, Jin, Ferguson, Marchesini) notes: Patrick Kamieneski
  • 16:30 - 17:00 Summary of fields suggested
    • UD Coordinator: Min Yun & Itziar Aretxaga
    • LSS Coordinator: Alex Pope & David Hughes

Day 2: Friday October 26

  • 8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (provided)
  • 9:00 - 10:15: Science Session
    • - Talk on dust continuum as an ISM tracers: Nick Scoville (25 min)
    • - Talk on interferometry single-dish synergy: Wei-Hao Wang (25 min)
    • - Extragalactic SZ surveys: Jack Sayers (25 min)
  • 10:15 - 10:30: Coffee
  • 10:30 - 12:00: Discussion - SZ predictions and considerations for ToLTEC
    • Coordinator: Sara Simon (DeNigris, Sanchez, Brodwin, Scannapieco, Mo, Lim, Romero) notes: Sarah Betti
  • 12:00 - 13:00: Lunch (provided)
  • 13:00 - 13:30: Make clear charge to workshop: 4 decisions to make
  • 13:30 - 15:00: Breakout session for LSS and UDS to discuss top field choices and come up with recommendations for each of 4 decisions
  • 15:00 - 15:30: Coffee
  • 15:30 - 17:00: Breakout summaries and discussion
    • Coordinator: Min Yun (Skidmore, Bradford, Staguhn) notes: Nat DeNigris
    • - Discuss any overlap in field choices between UDS and LSS
    • - Discussion of simulations/calculations needed to fully exploit the TolTEC datasets
    • - New observations needed or coordinating with upcoming facilities/surveys